Head to head · 2025
Zhengzhou vs Wuhan
Two inland logistics hubs, one much stronger on digital reach.
Wuhan leads by 22.2 points. The gap comes mostly from consumer depth (32.6 points).
| Metric | Zhengzhou | Wuhan |
|---|---|---|
| Entry index0–100, relative to the scored set | 49.0 | 71.2 |
| Rankof 51 scored cities | #23 | #7 |
| Digital reach | 48.2 | 72.2 |
| Consumer depth | 36.2 | 68.8 |
| Market scale | 76.8 | 85.6 |
| Policy access | 30.0 | 50.0 |
| Population | 13.0M | 13.8M |
| GDP | $215B | $312B |
| GDP per resident | ¥117.2k | ¥160.8k |
| Disposable incomeurban residents, per year | ¥45.0k | ¥58.0k |
| Real GDP growth | 5% | 6% |
| WeChat penetration% of internet users | 92% | 93% |
| Douyin penetration% of internet users | 83% | 82% |
| Xiaohongshu penetration% of internet users | 38% | 45% |
Where the scores separate
- Consumer depth: Wuhan leads Zhengzhou by 32.6 points (68.8 against 36.2).
- Digital reach: Wuhan leads Zhengzhou by 24.0 points (72.2 against 48.2).
- Policy access: Wuhan leads Zhengzhou by 20.0 points (50.0 against 30.0).
- Market scale: Wuhan leads Zhengzhou by 8.8 points (85.6 against 76.8).
Pillar scores are percentile ranks inside the published set; policy is scored on an absolute 0–100 scale. A gap under three points should not drive a decision. How the index is built.
Zhengzhou 郑州
Henan · T1_5 · central
Key industries
Logistics (national h… · Electronics assembly … · Food processing · New energy
Commercial districts
Erqi Square, Zhengdong New District (CBD), David Plaza.
Consumption profile
Central China's logistics and mass-consumption hub. Henan's 100M population feeds a huge value-for-money retail market.
Full Zhengzhou profile →Wuhan 武汉
Hubei · T1_5 · central
Key industries
Automotive (Dongfeng) · Optoelectronics · Steel & chemicals · Biotech
Commercial districts
Wuhan Tiandi, Optics Valley Plaza, Jianghan Road, International Plaza.
Consumption profile
Central China's economic center with huge student population. Strong F&B, education and entertainment spending.
Full Wuhan profile →Questions people ask
- Is Zhengzhou or Wuhan the better first city for a brand?
- Zhengzhou scores 49.0 and Wuhan scores 71.2 on the YIVA China City Entry Index, out of a 51-city set. Wuhan leads overall. The score compares reach, spending power, size and policy access only — it cannot see competition, media cost or whether your category has demand in either city, so treat it as a shortlist filter rather than a verdict.
- Which is bigger, Zhengzhou or Wuhan?
- By gross regional product, Wuhan is larger ($312B against $215B) and has a population of 13.0M versus 13.8M for Zhengzhou. Market size is only 25% of the entry index.
- Are these scores comparable with last year's?
- No. Digital reach, consumer depth and market scale are percentile ranks within the published city set, so adding or removing a city moves every score. Compare two cities inside the same release, never across releases.
Other comparisons
Cite this page
YIVA Digital. “Zhengzhou vs Wuhan: China City Entry Index comparison.” YIVA Digital, 2025. https://yivadigital.com/tool/china-market-guide/compare/zhengzhou-vs-wuhan
Scores are relative to the published city set in this release and are not comparable across releases.
