Head to head · 2025
Wuhan vs Changsha
Two central-China hubs competing for the same inland consumer.
Wuhan leads by 7.2 points. The gap comes mostly from policy access (20.0 points).
| Metric | Wuhan | Changsha |
|---|---|---|
| Entry index0–100, relative to the scored set | 71.2 | 64.0 |
| Rankof 51 scored cities | #7 | #11 |
| Digital reach | 72.2 | 78.8 |
| Consumer depth | 68.8 | 57.4 |
| Market scale | 85.6 | 74.8 |
| Policy access | 50.0 | 30.0 |
| Population | 13.8M | 10.5M |
| GDP | $312B | $222B |
| GDP per resident | ¥160.8k | ¥149.6k |
| Disposable incomeurban residents, per year | ¥58.0k | ¥60.0k |
| Real GDP growth | 6% | 5% |
| WeChat penetration% of internet users | 93% | 93% |
| Douyin penetration% of internet users | 82% | 84% |
| Xiaohongshu penetration% of internet users | 45% | 47% |
Where the scores separate
- Policy access: Wuhan leads Changsha by 20.0 points (50.0 against 30.0).
- Consumer depth: Wuhan leads Changsha by 11.4 points (68.8 against 57.4).
- Market scale: Wuhan leads Changsha by 10.8 points (85.6 against 74.8).
- Digital reach: Changsha leads Wuhan by 6.6 points (78.8 against 72.2).
Pillar scores are percentile ranks inside the published set; policy is scored on an absolute 0–100 scale. A gap under three points should not drive a decision. How the index is built.
Wuhan 武汉
Hubei · T1_5 · central
Key industries
Automotive (Dongfeng) · Optoelectronics · Steel & chemicals · Biotech
Commercial districts
Wuhan Tiandi, Optics Valley Plaza, Jianghan Road, International Plaza.
Consumption profile
Central China's economic center with huge student population. Strong F&B, education and entertainment spending.
Full Wuhan profile →Changsha 长沙
Hunan · T1_5 · central
Key industries
Construction machinery · New energy · F&B (tea & snack bran… · Media & entertainment…
Commercial districts
Wuyi Square, IFS Changsha, Taiping Street, Meixi Lake.
Consumption profile
National livestream and entertainment hub. Famous for new-style tea brands (Chabaidao), nightlife and 'Internet-famous city' (网红城市) status.
Full Changsha profile →Questions people ask
- Is Wuhan or Changsha the better first city for a brand?
- Wuhan scores 71.2 and Changsha scores 64.0 on the YIVA China City Entry Index, out of a 51-city set. Wuhan leads overall. The score compares reach, spending power, size and policy access only — it cannot see competition, media cost or whether your category has demand in either city, so treat it as a shortlist filter rather than a verdict.
- Which is bigger, Wuhan or Changsha?
- By gross regional product, Wuhan is larger ($312B against $222B) and has a population of 13.8M versus 10.5M for Changsha. Market size is only 25% of the entry index.
- Are these scores comparable with last year's?
- No. Digital reach, consumer depth and market scale are percentile ranks within the published city set, so adding or removing a city moves every score. Compare two cities inside the same release, never across releases.
Other comparisons
Cite this page
YIVA Digital. “Wuhan vs Changsha: China City Entry Index comparison.” YIVA Digital, 2025. https://yivadigital.com/tool/china-market-guide/compare/wuhan-vs-changsha
Scores are relative to the published city set in this release and are not comparable across releases.
