Head to head · 2025
Luoyang vs Zhengzhou
Both Henan and both free-trade members since 2017; Zhengzhou has twice the market.
Zhengzhou leads by 26.1 points. The gap comes mostly from market scale (48.4 points).
| Metric | Luoyang | Zhengzhou |
|---|---|---|
| Entry index0–100, relative to the scored set | 22.9 | 49.0 |
| Rankof 51 scored cities | #47 | #23 |
| Digital reach | 27.9 | 48.2 |
| Consumer depth | 9.8 | 36.2 |
| Market scale | 28.4 | 76.8 |
| Policy access | 30.0 | 30.0 |
| Population | 7.1M | 13.0M |
| GDP | $82B | $215B |
| GDP per resident | ¥82.3k | ¥117.2k |
| Disposable incomeurban residents, per year | ¥40.0k | ¥45.0k |
| Real GDP growth | 5% | 5% |
| WeChat penetration% of internet users | 91% | 92% |
| Douyin penetration% of internet users | 82% | 83% |
| Xiaohongshu penetration% of internet users | 36% | 38% |
Where the scores separate
- Market scale: Zhengzhou leads Luoyang by 48.4 points (76.8 against 28.4).
- Consumer depth: Zhengzhou leads Luoyang by 26.4 points (36.2 against 9.8).
- Digital reach: Zhengzhou leads Luoyang by 20.3 points (48.2 against 27.9).
Pillar scores are percentile ranks inside the published set; policy is scored on an absolute 0–100 scale. A gap under three points should not drive a decision. How the index is built.
Luoyang 洛阳
Henan · T3 · central
Key industries
Heavy equipment (YTO,… · Refractory & new mate… · New energy (CATL) · Cultural tourism (Lon…
Commercial districts
Luolong District CBD, Jianxi (industrial), Old Town (heritage), Longmen area.
Consumption profile
Ancient capital riding a hanfu and cultural-tourism boom - 'Luoyang in three days' is a national Douyin phenomenon. Youthful tourism spend and rising brand awareness.
Full Luoyang profile →Zhengzhou 郑州
Henan · T1_5 · central
Key industries
Logistics (national h… · Electronics assembly … · Food processing · New energy
Commercial districts
Erqi Square, Zhengdong New District (CBD), David Plaza.
Consumption profile
Central China's logistics and mass-consumption hub. Henan's 100M population feeds a huge value-for-money retail market.
Full Zhengzhou profile →Questions people ask
- Is Luoyang or Zhengzhou the better first city for a brand?
- Luoyang scores 22.9 and Zhengzhou scores 49.0 on the YIVA China City Entry Index, out of a 51-city set. Zhengzhou leads overall. The score compares reach, spending power, size and policy access only — it cannot see competition, media cost or whether your category has demand in either city, so treat it as a shortlist filter rather than a verdict.
- Which is bigger, Luoyang or Zhengzhou?
- By gross regional product, Zhengzhou is larger ($215B against $82B) and has a population of 7.1M versus 13.0M for Luoyang. Market size is only 25% of the entry index.
- Are these scores comparable with last year's?
- No. Digital reach, consumer depth and market scale are percentile ranks within the published city set, so adding or removing a city moves every score. Compare two cities inside the same release, never across releases.
Other comparisons
Cite this page
YIVA Digital. “Luoyang vs Zhengzhou: China City Entry Index comparison.” YIVA Digital, 2025. https://yivadigital.com/tool/china-market-guide/compare/luoyang-vs-zhengzhou
Scores are relative to the published city set in this release and are not comparable across releases.
