Head to head · 2025
Shanghai vs Shenzhen
China's deepest consumer market against its most digitally reachable one.
Shanghai leads by 4.3 points. The gap comes mostly from policy access (55.0 points).
| Metric | Shanghai | Shenzhen |
|---|---|---|
| Entry index0–100, relative to the scored set | 86.0 | 81.7 |
| Rankof 51 scored cities | #1 | #4 |
| Digital reach | 77.1 | 90.7 |
| Consumer depth | 84.3 | 88.8 |
| Market scale | 99.2 | 93.6 |
| Policy access | 85.0 | 30.0 |
| Population | 24.9M | 17.8M |
| GDP | $760B | $546B |
| GDP per resident | ¥216.8k | ¥217.7k |
| Disposable incomeurban residents, per year | ¥88.4k | ¥73.6k |
| Real GDP growth | 5% | 6% |
| WeChat penetration% of internet users | 96% | 95% |
| Douyin penetration% of internet users | 78% | 82% |
| Xiaohongshu penetration% of internet users | 55% | 58% |
Where the scores separate
- Policy access: Shanghai leads Shenzhen by 55.0 points (85.0 against 30.0).
- Digital reach: Shenzhen leads Shanghai by 13.6 points (90.7 against 77.1).
- Market scale: Shanghai leads Shenzhen by 5.6 points (99.2 against 93.6).
- Consumer depth: Shenzhen leads Shanghai by 4.5 points (88.8 against 84.3).
Pillar scores are percentile ranks inside the published set; policy is scored on an absolute 0–100 scale. A gap under three points should not drive a decision. How the index is built.
Shanghai 上海
Shanghai · T1 · east
Key industries
Finance · Luxury retail · Automotive · Biotech
Commercial districts
Lujiazui & Nanjing Road (luxury), Xintiandi & Former French Concession (lifestyle), Jing'an Kerry Centre, HKRI Taikoo Hui, West Bund (art & culture).
Consumption profile
Highest disposable income in China. Sets national trends in fashion, beauty, F&B and lifestyle. Strong demand for premium and imported goods.
Full Shanghai profile →Shenzhen 深圳
Guangdong · T1 · south
Key industries
Consumer electronics · EV & NEV (BYD) · Fintech (WeChat Pay) · Hardware innovation
Commercial districts
MixC & Coco Park, OCT Harbour, Shenzhen Bay, Luohu (cross-border shoppers from HK).
Consumption profile
Youngest major city in China (avg age ~33). Highest Douyin and tech-product affinity. Strong demand for consumer electronics, fitness and new-energy products.
Full Shenzhen profile →Questions people ask
- Is Shanghai or Shenzhen the better first city for a brand?
- Shanghai scores 86.0 and Shenzhen scores 81.7 on the YIVA China City Entry Index, out of a 51-city set. Shanghai leads overall. The score compares reach, spending power, size and policy access only — it cannot see competition, media cost or whether your category has demand in either city, so treat it as a shortlist filter rather than a verdict.
- Which is bigger, Shanghai or Shenzhen?
- By gross regional product, Shanghai is larger ($760B against $546B) and has a population of 24.9M versus 17.8M for Shenzhen. Market size is only 25% of the entry index.
- Are these scores comparable with last year's?
- No. Digital reach, consumer depth and market scale are percentile ranks within the published city set, so adding or removing a city moves every score. Compare two cities inside the same release, never across releases.
Other comparisons
Cite this page
YIVA Digital. “Shanghai vs Shenzhen: China City Entry Index comparison.” YIVA Digital, 2025. https://yivadigital.com/tool/china-market-guide/compare/shanghai-vs-shenzhen
Scores are relative to the published city set in this release and are not comparable across releases.
