Head to head · 2025
Guangzhou vs Shenzhen
Two cities in one mega-region, with different consumer bases and cost structures.
Guangzhou leads by 0.9 points. The gap comes mostly from policy access (55.0 points).
| Metric | Guangzhou | Shenzhen |
|---|---|---|
| Entry index0–100, relative to the scored set | 82.6 | 81.7 |
| Rankof 51 scored cities | #3 | #4 |
| Digital reach | 81.9 | 90.7 |
| Consumer depth | 74.2 | 88.8 |
| Market scale | 92.0 | 93.6 |
| Policy access | 85.0 | 30.0 |
| Population | 18.9M | 17.8M |
| GDP | $437B | $546B |
| GDP per resident | ¥164.4k | ¥217.7k |
| Disposable incomeurban residents, per year | ¥74.8k | ¥73.6k |
| Real GDP growth | 5% | 6% |
| WeChat penetration% of internet users | 95% | 95% |
| Douyin penetration% of internet users | 80% | 82% |
| Xiaohongshu penetration% of internet users | 52% | 58% |
Where the scores separate
- Policy access: Guangzhou leads Shenzhen by 55.0 points (85.0 against 30.0).
- Consumer depth: Shenzhen leads Guangzhou by 14.6 points (88.8 against 74.2).
- Digital reach: Shenzhen leads Guangzhou by 8.8 points (90.7 against 81.9).
Pillar scores are percentile ranks inside the published set; policy is scored on an absolute 0–100 scale. A gap under three points should not drive a decision. How the index is built.
Guangzhou 广州
Guangdong · T1 · south
Key industries
Trade & Canton Fair · Automotive (GAC, Hond… · FMCG & food · Textiles & apparel
Commercial districts
Zhujiang New Town (CBD), Tianhe Road, Beijing Road (mass retail), Baiyun New World.
Consumption profile
Cantonese food culture drives massive F&B spending. Established trading city with high brand-awareness of international goods via Hong Kong influence.
Full Guangzhou profile →Shenzhen 深圳
Guangdong · T1 · south
Key industries
Consumer electronics · EV & NEV (BYD) · Fintech (WeChat Pay) · Hardware innovation
Commercial districts
MixC & Coco Park, OCT Harbour, Shenzhen Bay, Luohu (cross-border shoppers from HK).
Consumption profile
Youngest major city in China (avg age ~33). Highest Douyin and tech-product affinity. Strong demand for consumer electronics, fitness and new-energy products.
Full Shenzhen profile →Questions people ask
- Is Guangzhou or Shenzhen the better first city for a brand?
- Guangzhou scores 82.6 and Shenzhen scores 81.7 on the YIVA China City Entry Index, out of a 51-city set. Guangzhou leads overall. The score compares reach, spending power, size and policy access only — it cannot see competition, media cost or whether your category has demand in either city, so treat it as a shortlist filter rather than a verdict.
- Which is bigger, Guangzhou or Shenzhen?
- By gross regional product, Shenzhen is larger ($546B against $437B) and has a population of 18.9M versus 17.8M for Guangzhou. Market size is only 25% of the entry index.
- Are these scores comparable with last year's?
- No. Digital reach, consumer depth and market scale are percentile ranks within the published city set, so adding or removing a city moves every score. Compare two cities inside the same release, never across releases.
Other comparisons
Cite this page
YIVA Digital. “Guangzhou vs Shenzhen: China City Entry Index comparison.” YIVA Digital, 2025. https://yivadigital.com/tool/china-market-guide/compare/guangzhou-vs-shenzhen
Scores are relative to the published city set in this release and are not comparable across releases.
