Head to head · 2025
Xi'an vs Chengdu
Northwest gateway versus southwest capital: reach differs more than income.
Chengdu leads by 19.1 points. The gap comes mostly from consumer depth (20.8 points).
| Metric | Xi'an | Chengdu |
|---|---|---|
| Entry index0–100, relative to the scored set | 50.5 | 69.6 |
| Rankof 51 scored cities | #20 | #8 |
| Digital reach | 57.7 | 76.9 |
| Consumer depth | 34.1 | 54.9 |
| Market scale | 74.0 | 90.4 |
| Policy access | 30.0 | 50.0 |
| Population | 13.1M | 21.4M |
| GDP | $196B | $349B |
| GDP per resident | ¥106.3k | ¥115.7k |
| Disposable incomeurban residents, per year | ¥45.0k | ¥54.0k |
| Real GDP growth | 5% | 6% |
| WeChat penetration% of internet users | 92% | 93% |
| Douyin penetration% of internet users | 83% | 84% |
| Xiaohongshu penetration% of internet users | 44% | 48% |
Where the scores separate
- Consumer depth: Chengdu leads Xi'an by 20.8 points (54.9 against 34.1).
- Policy access: Chengdu leads Xi'an by 20.0 points (50.0 against 30.0).
- Digital reach: Chengdu leads Xi'an by 19.2 points (76.9 against 57.7).
- Market scale: Chengdu leads Xi'an by 16.4 points (90.4 against 74.0).
Pillar scores are percentile ranks inside the published set; policy is scored on an absolute 0–100 scale. A gap under three points should not drive a decision. How the index is built.
Xi'an 西安
Shaanxi · T1_5 · northwest
Key industries
Aerospace · Semiconductors · Tourism (Terracotta A… · Education
Commercial districts
Bell Tower & Muslim Quarter, Qujiang New District, SKP Xi'an, Big Wild Goose Pagoda area.
Consumption profile
Northwest's consumption center with huge tourism inflow. Hanfu revival and Tang-culture trend drive Douyin virality. Young student-heavy population.
Full Xi'an profile →Chengdu 成都
Sichuan · T1_5 · southwest
Key industries
F&B & hotpot · Consumer electronics · E-commerce logistics · Aviation & aerospace
Commercial districts
Chunxi Road & Taikoo Li, IFS, Kuanzhai Alley (tourism), Financial City.
Consumption profile
Western China's consumption capital — famous 'leisure economy'. Strong nightlife, F&B and pet economy. Youthful, trend-early-adopter population.
Full Chengdu profile →Questions people ask
- Is Xi'an or Chengdu the better first city for a brand?
- Xi'an scores 50.5 and Chengdu scores 69.6 on the YIVA China City Entry Index, out of a 51-city set. Chengdu leads overall. The score compares reach, spending power, size and policy access only — it cannot see competition, media cost or whether your category has demand in either city, so treat it as a shortlist filter rather than a verdict.
- Which is bigger, Xi'an or Chengdu?
- By gross regional product, Chengdu is larger ($349B against $196B) and has a population of 13.1M versus 21.4M for Xi'an. Market size is only 25% of the entry index.
- Are these scores comparable with last year's?
- No. Digital reach, consumer depth and market scale are percentile ranks within the published city set, so adding or removing a city moves every score. Compare two cities inside the same release, never across releases.
Other comparisons
Cite this page
YIVA Digital. “Xi'an vs Chengdu: China City Entry Index comparison.” YIVA Digital, 2025. https://yivadigital.com/tool/china-market-guide/compare/xian-vs-chengdu
Scores are relative to the published city set in this release and are not comparable across releases.
