Head to head · 2025
Jinhua vs Wenzhou
Yiwu's wholesale reach against Wenzhou's larger, wealthier home market.
Wenzhou leads by 2.9 points. The gap comes mostly from policy access (30.0 points).
| Metric | Jinhua | Wenzhou |
|---|---|---|
| Entry index0–100, relative to the scored set | 46.4 | 49.3 |
| Rankof 51 scored cities | #26 | #22 |
| Digital reach | 53.2 | 49.2 |
| Consumer depth | 56.3 | 65.1 |
| Market scale | 36.4 | 60.0 |
| Policy access | 30.0 | 0.0 |
| Population | 7.1M | 9.8M |
| GDP | $97B | $144B |
| GDP per resident | ¥97.1k | ¥104.7k |
| Disposable incomeurban residents, per year | ¥61.0k | ¥66.0k |
| Real GDP growth | 7% | 6% |
| WeChat penetration% of internet users | 93% | 94% |
| Douyin penetration% of internet users | 82% | 76% |
| Xiaohongshu penetration% of internet users | 42% | 42% |
Where the scores separate
- Policy access: Jinhua leads Wenzhou by 30.0 points (30.0 against 0.0).
- Market scale: Wenzhou leads Jinhua by 23.6 points (60.0 against 36.4).
- Consumer depth: Wenzhou leads Jinhua by 8.8 points (65.1 against 56.3).
- Digital reach: Jinhua leads Wenzhou by 4.0 points (53.2 against 49.2).
Pillar scores are percentile ranks inside the published set; policy is scored on an absolute 0–100 scale. A gap under three points should not drive a decision. How the index is built.
Jinhua 金华
Zhejiang · T3 · east
Key industries
Yiwu small-commodity … · Cross-border e-commer… · Hardware & tools (Yon… · Textiles
Commercial districts
Yiwu International Trade City, Jinhua Wucheng CBD, Yongkang hardware belt, Hengdian film town.
Consumption profile
Home to Yiwu, the world's largest small-commodity market, and Hengdian, China's 'Hollywood'. Extremely trade- and e-commerce-savvy consumers with strong livestream commerce adoption.
Full Jinhua profile →Wenzhou 温州
Zhejiang · T2 · east
Key industries
Private manufacturing · Shoes & leather · Electrical equipment · Cross-border trade
Commercial districts
Wuma Street, Wenzhou CBD (Lucheng), Ouhai district.
Consumption profile
Famous Wenzhou merchant culture — extremely high private wealth. Strong demand for premium goods among business owners.
Full Wenzhou profile →Questions people ask
- Is Jinhua or Wenzhou the better first city for a brand?
- Jinhua scores 46.4 and Wenzhou scores 49.3 on the YIVA China City Entry Index, out of a 51-city set. Wenzhou leads overall. The score compares reach, spending power, size and policy access only — it cannot see competition, media cost or whether your category has demand in either city, so treat it as a shortlist filter rather than a verdict.
- Which is bigger, Jinhua or Wenzhou?
- By gross regional product, Wenzhou is larger ($144B against $97B) and has a population of 7.1M versus 9.8M for Jinhua. Market size is only 25% of the entry index.
- Are these scores comparable with last year's?
- No. Digital reach, consumer depth and market scale are percentile ranks within the published city set, so adding or removing a city moves every score. Compare two cities inside the same release, never across releases.
Other comparisons
Cite this page
YIVA Digital. “Jinhua vs Wenzhou: China City Entry Index comparison.” YIVA Digital, 2025. https://yivadigital.com/tool/china-market-guide/compare/jinhua-vs-wenzhou
Scores are relative to the published city set in this release and are not comparable across releases.
