Head to head · 2025
Jiaxing vs Shaoxing
Nearly the same size and the same distance from Shanghai; Shaoxing's higher income is the only clear separator.
Shaoxing leads by 7.9 points. The gap comes mostly from consumer depth (14.5 points).
| Metric | Jiaxing | Shaoxing |
|---|---|---|
| Entry index0–100, relative to the scored set | 38.5 | 46.4 |
| Rankof 51 scored cities | #32 | #27 |
| Digital reach | 35.0 | 45.1 |
| Consumer depth | 66.0 | 80.5 |
| Market scale | 32.8 | 34.8 |
| Policy access | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Population | 5.5M | 5.4M |
| GDP | $105B | $114B |
| GDP per resident | ¥134.6k | ¥150.1k |
| Disposable incomeurban residents, per year | ¥68.0k | ¥71.0k |
| Real GDP growth | 5% | 6% |
| WeChat penetration% of internet users | 94% | 94% |
| Douyin penetration% of internet users | 76% | 78% |
| Xiaohongshu penetration% of internet users | 40% | 42% |
Where the scores separate
- Consumer depth: Shaoxing leads Jiaxing by 14.5 points (80.5 against 66.0).
- Digital reach: Shaoxing leads Jiaxing by 10.1 points (45.1 against 35.0).
Pillar scores are percentile ranks inside the published set; policy is scored on an absolute 0–100 scale. A gap under three points should not drive a decision. How the index is built.
Jiaxing 嘉兴
Zhejiang · T3 · east
Key industries
Chemical fibers & tex… · Automotive parts · Photovoltaics · Electronics
Commercial districts
Nanhu New District, Jiaxing Economic & Technological Development Zone, Wanda Plaza area, Pinghu.
Consumption profile
Wealthy Yangtze Delta satellite of Shanghai with a strong manufacturing base. High household disposable income and rising demand for imported FMCG, home and mother-and-baby goods.
Full Jiaxing profile →Shaoxing 绍兴
Zhejiang · T3 · east
Key industries
Textiles & apparel · Dyeing & fine chemica… · Huangjiu (rice wine) · Integrated circuits (…
Commercial districts
Luxing New District (CBD), Keqiao (world textile hub), Yuecheng Old Town (heritage retail), Paojiang.
Consumption profile
One of the Yangtze Delta's wealthiest merchant cities - high private wealth from textile and dyeing dynasties. Confucian heritage (Lu Xun's hometown) supports premium cultural and lifestyle spending.
Full Shaoxing profile →Questions people ask
- Is Jiaxing or Shaoxing the better first city for a brand?
- Jiaxing scores 38.5 and Shaoxing scores 46.4 on the YIVA China City Entry Index, out of a 51-city set. Shaoxing leads overall. The score compares reach, spending power, size and policy access only — it cannot see competition, media cost or whether your category has demand in either city, so treat it as a shortlist filter rather than a verdict.
- Which is bigger, Jiaxing or Shaoxing?
- By gross regional product, Shaoxing is larger ($114B against $105B) and has a population of 5.5M versus 5.4M for Jiaxing. Market size is only 25% of the entry index.
- Are these scores comparable with last year's?
- No. Digital reach, consumer depth and market scale are percentile ranks within the published city set, so adding or removing a city moves every score. Compare two cities inside the same release, never across releases.
Other comparisons
Cite this page
YIVA Digital. “Jiaxing vs Shaoxing: China City Entry Index comparison.” YIVA Digital, 2025. https://yivadigital.com/tool/china-market-guide/compare/jiaxing-vs-shaoxing
Scores are relative to the published city set in this release and are not comparable across releases.
