Head to head · 2025
Fuzhou vs Xiamen
Fujian's two candidates: similar income, different digital penetration.
Xiamen leads by 4.3 points. The gap comes mostly from digital reach (24.2 points).
| Metric | Fuzhou | Xiamen |
|---|---|---|
| Entry index0–100, relative to the scored set | 53.3 | 57.6 |
| Rankof 51 scored cities | #17 | #15 |
| Digital reach | 46.5 | 70.7 |
| Consumer depth | 65.9 | 74.0 |
| Market scale | 60.4 | 38.8 |
| Policy access | 30.0 | 30.0 |
| Population | 8.5M | 5.3M |
| GDP | $213B | $126B |
| GDP per resident | ¥178.6k | ¥168.5k |
| Disposable incomeurban residents, per year | ¥52.0k | ¥67.0k |
| Real GDP growth | 6% | 6% |
| WeChat penetration% of internet users | 94% | 95% |
| Douyin penetration% of internet users | 78% | 78% |
| Xiaohongshu penetration% of internet users | 40% | 50% |
Where the scores separate
- Digital reach: Xiamen leads Fuzhou by 24.2 points (70.7 against 46.5).
- Market scale: Fuzhou leads Xiamen by 21.6 points (60.4 against 38.8).
- Consumer depth: Xiamen leads Fuzhou by 8.1 points (74.0 against 65.9).
Pillar scores are percentile ranks inside the published set; policy is scored on an absolute 0–100 scale. A gap under three points should not drive a decision. How the index is built.
Fuzhou 福州
Fujian · T1_5 · east
Key industries
Cross-border e-commer… · Electronics · Textiles & garments · Port & trade
Commercial districts
Dongjiekou, Minjiang CBD, Cangshan district.
Consumption profile
Capital of Fujian with strong overseas-Chinese (Fujianese diaspora) connections. High brand-awareness of imported goods.
Full Fuzhou profile →Xiamen 厦门
Fujian · T1_5 · east
Key industries
Cross-border e-commer… · Tourism · Software & IT · Port & shipping
Commercial districts
Zhongshan Road, Xiamen SM City, Wuyuan Bay, Gulangyu (tourism).
Consumption profile
Island city with the most trend-conscious young consumers in Fujian. Strong Xiaohongshu culture and 'small fresh' (小清新) aesthetic.
Full Xiamen profile →Questions people ask
- Is Fuzhou or Xiamen the better first city for a brand?
- Fuzhou scores 53.3 and Xiamen scores 57.6 on the YIVA China City Entry Index, out of a 51-city set. Xiamen leads overall. The score compares reach, spending power, size and policy access only — it cannot see competition, media cost or whether your category has demand in either city, so treat it as a shortlist filter rather than a verdict.
- Which is bigger, Fuzhou or Xiamen?
- By gross regional product, Fuzhou is larger ($213B against $126B) and has a population of 8.5M versus 5.3M for Xiamen. Market size is only 25% of the entry index.
- Are these scores comparable with last year's?
- No. Digital reach, consumer depth and market scale are percentile ranks within the published city set, so adding or removing a city moves every score. Compare two cities inside the same release, never across releases.
Other comparisons
Cite this page
YIVA Digital. “Fuzhou vs Xiamen: China City Entry Index comparison.” YIVA Digital, 2025. https://yivadigital.com/tool/china-market-guide/compare/fuzhou-vs-xiamen
Scores are relative to the published city set in this release and are not comparable across releases.
